IN THE SUPREME COURT OF ALABAMA
[…] and their officers and personnel are required to cooperate with and extend such services and facil
ities to the undersigned upon request and
WHEREAS, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § l 66A- l 9.30(a)(l ), the undersigned may utilize all
available state resources as reasonably necessary to cope with an emergency, including the transfer
and direction of personnel or functions of State agencies or units thereof for the purpose of
performing or facilitating emergency services; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 166A-19.30(a)(2), during a Gubernatorially declared State of
Emergency, the undersigned has the power to “‘give such directions to state and local law
enforcement officers and agencies as may be reasonable and necessary for the purpose of securing
compliance with the provisions of this Article..; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § l 66A- l 9.30(a)(3), the undersigned may take steps to
assure that measures, including the installation of public utilities, are taken when necessary to
qualify for temporary housing assistance from the federal government when that assistance is
required to protect the public health, welfare, and safety: and
WHEREAS, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 166A-19.30(b)(2), the undersigned, with the concurrence of
the Council of State, may establish a system of economic controls over all resources, materials,
and services, including shelter and rents; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § I 66A- l 9.3O(b)(3), the undersigned, with the concurrence
of the Council of State, may regulate and control the maintenance, extension, and operation of
public utility services and facilities; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § l 66A- l 9.30(b)(4), the undersigned, with the concurrence
of the Council of State, may waive a provision of any regulation or ordinance of a State agency or
political subdivision which restricts the immediate relief of human suffering; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § l 66A- l 9.30(b)(5), the undersigned, with the concurrence
of the Council of State, may perform and exercise such other functions, powers, and duties as are
necessary to promote and secure the safety and protection of the civilian population; and
WHEREAS, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 166A-19.I O(b)(3) further authorizes and empowers the undersigned to
delegate Gubernatorial vested authority under the Emergency Management Act and to provide for the
sub-delegation of that authority; and
WHEREAS, under the terms of N.C. Gen.